Name:2 and 4 Sandygate, Kingsteignton

Pair of cottages, probably late 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

2 and 4 Sandygate. Pair of cottages. Probaby late 18th century, single build. Whitewashed rendered stone; slate roof gabled at right end; axial stack at junction between cottages. Original plan of each cottage was a direct entry into a principal heated room (shared stack) with a narrow unheated service room (to the left for the left hand cottage, No 4; to the right for the right hand cottage, No 2). Stair against rear wall of principal room. 2 storeys. 2 + 2 window front, each cottage with 2 2-light first floor casements, 8 panes per light. Slightly off-centre boarded front doors, 1 2-light casement; 8 panes per light lighting principal room, 1-light casement to service room. No 4 has service room window of 6-panes, No 2 has a 20th century replaced casement in original embrasure. Interior No 4 inspected. Handmade brick partition wall between principal and service room. Small iron grates to first and ground floor have been removed but may survive in No 2. A good example of a pair of modestly-scaled and detailed vernacular cottages. Their identity as a pair is retained in their relatively unspoiled exteriors. Group value with the Sandygate Inn. Date listed 23rd August 1955.

Department of Environment, 28/04/1987, Kingsteignton, 102 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289967.