Name:Cobwebs, 27 Sandpath Road, Kingsteighton

Summary

Mid/late 17th century house with 20th century additions. Of whitewashed rendered cob under an asbestos slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Cobwebs, 27 Sandpath Road. House. Mid/late 17th century with 20th century additions. Whitewashed rendered cob; asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends; projecting left end stack. Gable end to the street, unlike the other houses in Sandpath Road. Single depth 2 room plan with 1 large heated room and a smaller unheated room adjoining at the right. The stairs rise in the smaller room and although the position of the original entrance is unclear it may have been directly into the smaller room on what is now the rear elevation of the house. The building has been extended by a 1 room plan addition at the right end (late 20th century) and a lean-to adjoining the rear right corner, which is remodelling of an existing structure. 2 storeys. The present front elevation (facing east) has a 20th century door giving direct access into the heated room and 2 small first floor windows, the left hand window with a rounded head. The rear (west) has a 2 window elevation with 20th century casements and a doorway at the left with a timber lintel. Interior The heated room has a cross beam with scroll stops, exposed joists and an open fireplace with a scroll-stopped lintel. The unheated room has a roughly chamfered axial beam and exposed joists. Straight principals visible upstairs said to be pegged. Early 19th century first floor iron fireplace with grate intact and a timber chimneypiece. Group value with the church and other listed vernacular buildings in Sandpath Road. Date listed: 28th April 1987.

Department of Environment, 28/04/1987, Kingsteignton, 100-101 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289967.