Name:23 Sandpath Road, Kingsteignton

Summary

Cottage, probably dating from the 17th century. Of whitewashed rendered cob under an asbestos slate roof. Possibly originally the lower end of a three room through passage house with numbers 19 and 21 being the inner room and hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

23 Sandpath Road. Cottage, probably 17th century origins, 20th century fenestration. Whitewashed rendered cob; asbestos slate roof with gabled ends; large axial stack to right of centre with a rounded cap. The building may originally have been the lower end of a 3 room and through passage house, Nos 19 and 21 to the left being the inner room and hall. A passageway at the extreme left end may be the original passage. The internal arrangement is probably single depth, 2 rooms wide with a larger heated room to the left and a narrower service room to the right. The position the present front door in front of the stack suggests a lobby entrance, 1 wall of the lobby formed by the chimney breast. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front, plank door to passage at extreme left, front door into house to right of centre. 2 first floor and 1 ground floor 20th century windows. Interior not inspected. 1 of a row of vernacular buildings with group value with the church. Date listed: 28th April 1987.