Name:Old Rydon Inn, Kingsteignton

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the early 17th century now converted to a restaurant. Of whitewashed rendered cob under a slate roof, formerly thatched. Retains several 17th century features.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Rydon marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 109NE* (Cartographic). SDV336782.

Old Rydon Inn, Rydon Road. Farmhouse, converted for use as a restaurant. Circa early17th century with later, probably 18th century rear additions and 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob; bitumen-painted slate roof, gabled at ends; axial stack and end stacks. The 17th century plan is a 3 room and through passage arrangement, the hall stack backing on to the passge, the lower end to the right and a narrow inner room to the left. It is not clear whether these 2 last rooms were heated or not. There is a rounded external stair turret on the rear wall of the hall. A rear right wing with a hipped end, at right angles to the lower end may be co-eval or could be a later service wing. The rear stair turret is now enclosed within a later lean-to which extends between the rear right wing and the left end. The building appears to have been re-roofed in the 18th century, perhaps when the thatched roof was replaced with slates. In the circa late 19th/early 20th century the front elevation was refenestrated and there have been some internal modifications when the building was adapted for use as a restaurant. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with regular fenestration. Wide half-glazed front door into passage to right of centre, additional 20th century entrance with French windows into the left hand (inner) rooom at the extreme left, both doors with 20th century porches on posts. Ground floor window is a 3-light casement, 3 panes per light; ground floor window between doors is a 2 pane sash; 4 first floor 2 pane sashes. A lean-to adjoins the building at the front right and a tall cob garden wall with corrugated iron capping forms the boundary of the garden in front of the house. Interior. The 17th century plan is largely intact and several 17th century features survive. There is a plank and muntin screen at the lower end of the passage. The lower end room has a chamfered unstopped crossbeam and a rebuilt or added fireplace. The hall has an open fireplace with a chamfered lintel with scroll stops and a chamfered cross beam with scroll stops. The plank and muntin screen between the hall and inner room has chamfered stopped muntins: it has been partly dismantled and the half has been re- used as the front of a bar in the hall The inner room has a later, plain crossbeam and blocked fireplace. Timber treads and risers to the stair in the stair turret. Date listed: 28th April 1987.

Department of Environment, 28/04/1987, Kingsteignton, 98 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289967.