Name:Preston, Burnell Cottage

Burnell Cottage in Preston was built in the 18th century with little alteration.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Other details: Figure 5, site 62; figure 6, site 16.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 2 & 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Kingsteignton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345400.

'Burnell Cottage', previously known as 'House about 15 metres east of Moss Ross Cottage'.

House, formerly a farmhouse. probably 18th century. Whitewashed and rendered with a slate roof.

Appears to be a single-depth plan, two rooms wide with the left hand room being slighily smaller.

Two storey farmhouse with gable end stacks. The external stack to the left end has set-offs. The front (south) elevation has an
asymmetrical three window arrangement to the giound and first floor. The windows are 19th century casements with three panes per light. There is a deep lean-to porch to the front which is to the left of centre. lt has a state roof and a wide plank front door. The outbuilding adjoining at the right end has a blocked doorway to the front.

A good example of an 18th century vernacular cottage which retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric including its external
stack with set-offs

Burnell Cottage in Preston. House about 15 meters east of Moss Rose Cottage was formerly a farmhouse. Probably 18th century. Whitewashed and rendered; corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends; end stacks, left end stack projecting with set-offs. Interior: not inspected but the plan appears to be single depth, 2 rooms wide, the left hand room slightly smaller with an entrance to left of centre. An outbuilding adjoining at the right end may have been adapted as part of the house accommodation. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with regular fenestration. Deep lean-to porch on front of left of centre with a corrugated iron roof and a wide plank front door. 3 first floor and 3 ground floor casements, probably 19th century, 3 panes per light. The outbuilding adjoining at the right end has a blocked doorway on the front. Interior: not inspected but, judging from the unspoiled front elevation, interior features of interest are likely.