Name:Garden walls at Greenhill, Kingsteignton

Tall garden walls designed as a screen to the right of Greenhill.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Garden walls at Greenhill. Garden walls including 2 doorways. Circa early 19th century. Stuccoed stone rubble, originally blocked out. Tall garden walls. The section adjoining Greenhill at the right end is pedimented above the doorway which has pilasters with pyramidal caps on either side. Taller pediment above adjoining stretch of wall which returns at the right end, where there is a fine pedimented doorway with rusticated pilasters and a massive open pediment which rises above the height of the wall. Designed as a screen to the right of Greenhill. Date listed: 28th April 1987.