Name:Kindle Cottage, Greenhill Lane, Kingsteignton

Summary

A relatively unaltered single cell cottage dating to the early 18th century. Of colourwashed cob and stone under an asbestos slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Kindle Cottage, Greenhill Lane. Cottage. Early18th century, late 20th century addition. Colourwashed cob and stone; asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends; projecting right end stack, projecting stack with set-offs attached at left end, formerly part of an adjacent building which has been demolished. Single cell cottage, approximately square on plan originally with heated room, a front door in the right end wall adjacent to the stack and a stair in the opposite corner. A partition has been inserted parallel with the rear wall forming a small service room and a single-storey bathroom has been added adjoining the right end with access from the service room. 2 storeys. 1 window front elevation to Greenhill Lane with 1 first floor 12-pane sash and one 2-light ground floor casement, 6 panes per light. The right end has a 19th century panelled front door to the left and a 2-light first floor casement, 2 panes per light. Documents in the possession of the owner include a lease of 1741 and several successive records of change of ownership. A rare example of a relatively unaltered single-cell cottage which forms a group with Berry Farmhouse and Nos 2, 4 and 6 Vicarage Hill. Date listed: 28th April 1987.