Name:Brookside, 1 Golvers Hill Road, Kingsteignton

Summary

House dating to the 18th or early 19th century. Constructed of cob under a slate roof with a thatched rear wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Brookside, 1 Golvers Hill Road. House. Probably 18th or early 19th century, some remodelling of the circa 1870s, the main range said to have been re-fronted in the early 20th century. Cob and slate roof with sprocketted eaves and coped end gables; end stacks and front lateral stack to the first floor in the centre. The rear wing is thatched and gabled at the end with 2 axial stacks with brick shafts. The original plan is unclear. The main range is single depth to the left and centre with a central entrance hall containing the stair and heated rooms to left and right. The main range is double depth at the right end which is separately roofed. At right angles to the pain range a rear left wing of 2 heated rooms is extended by an outbuilding. At the left end of the main range a single-storey block (described as a 'porch' in the 1952 list description) is built over a mill leat. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 4-bay front with a 19th century central half-glazed front door with margin glazing, a rectangular fanlight and panelled soffit and reveals. The 4 first floor windows have segmental arched heads and hood moulds with label stops. The outer casements are 3-light, 3 panes per light with high transoms, the centre windows similar 2-light casements. French windows to left and right on the ground floor with hoodmoulds and label stops. 1-light window to right of front door with 3 panes, a hoodmould and label stops. The front lateral stack in the centre is flush with the front of the house. The west elevation of the rear wing has a recessed section in the centre and 4 casement windows. The 4 window east elevation, parallel to Crossley Moor Road is slightly set back at the left end with a decayed 3-light ground floor window. The central section is recessed at first floor level with a 2-light first floor casement, 3 panes per light above a blocked opening on the ground floor. The right hand section (house accommodation) has 2 first floor 2-light casements, 6 panes per light and two 3-light ground floor casements, 8 panes per light. Single-storey block at right angles to the wing projects over the mill leat in Crossley Moor Road. Interior : Not fully inspected. The stair and right hand chimney piece of the main range are circa 1870s but the right hand room has a chamfered cross beam which probably dates from the 18th century or earlier. Rear wing not inspected internally but may have features of interest. Date listed: 23rd August 1985.

Department of Environment, 28/04/1987, Kingsteignton, 90-91 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289967.