Name:St. Michael's Church House, Kingsteignton

Summary

Probably the schoolmaster's house. May be contemporary with the school built in 1848 but stylistically it appears to be later. Described as an attactive 19th century house on a prominent site.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

St. Michael's Church House. House, probably schoolmaster's house. The date may be coeval with the original schoolroom, built in 1848 by the Ven. Archdeacon Woollcombe, but stylistically appears to be rather later. Dressed local grey limestone rubble with red brick dressings and a gabled asbestos slate roof; 3 chimney stacks with red brick shafts. Tudor style. Asymmetrical plan, the main range with a front left and rear right crosswing. The building adjoins the school and is conspicuously-sited on the corner of Fore Street and Newton Road. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1 window front to Fore Street with the gable end of a crosswing to the left and the long side of the main range to the right with a projecting lateral stack with set-offs. All the openings have cranked brick arches with stone keyblocks, the windows with stone sills. Front door into the main range in the angle between the wing and the main range, slated porch canopy in the angle supported on trefoil-pierced timber brackets. 3-light ground floor casement in wing, 3 panes per light. Similar 2-light first floor casement. 1+1 window elevation facing Newton Road, the gable end of the main range to the left, the crosswing with a gabled dormer with pierced bargeboards. Ground floor windows 3- light casements, 3 panes per light; first floor windows similar 2-light casements. Interior not inspected. An attractive 19th century house on a prominent site in the centre of town. Date listed: 28th April 1987.