Name:49 and 51 Fore Street, Kingsteignton

Summary

Two adjoining houses dating to the late 15th century, remodelled in the 16th and 17th centuries with later alterations. Of rendered cob under corrugated iron and asbestos tile roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 07/03/1990, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV349518.

49 and 51 Fore Street. 2 adjoining houses. Circa late 15th century, remodelled in 16th and17th centuries and with later alterations. Rendered cob. Corrugated iron and asbestos tile roofs with gabled ends. Stone rubble rear lateral stack with rendered shaft and large rendered gable end stack with set-offs. Plan and Development: The original circa late 15th century house was of 3-room plan, the 2 right-hand rooms now occupied by No 51 and the narrow left-hand room is part of No 49. It was originally open to the roof throughout. In about the 16th century a floor was inserted over the right hand room jettied into the still open hall (central room). Later, probably in the 17th century the left hand room and hall were floored when a rear lateral stack was built to heat the hall. The narrow left hand room might have been created at this stage as a cross passage to the large lower end exten- sion with its gable end stack (now No 49). No 49 has been extended at the rear and No 51 has a 20th century rear outshut. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:3 window front, the left 2 windows (No 49) has higher roof. All 20th century casements. Two 20th century glazed doors to left of centre. Rear elevation has lateral stack to lower left range and 20th century outshut, the right hand range has higher level catslide roof with axial stack. Interior: No enforced features on ground floor. The original hipped roof over the 3 original bays is complete and smoke-blackened from end to end including the common rafters, battens and original thatch. One jointed cruck truss over the hall has mortice and tenoned cranked collar, trenched diagonal ridge-piece and trenched or threaded purlins. The inserted wattle-and-daub partition is smoke-blackened on the hall side only and jettied over the partition below on the ground floor. Another wattle-and-daub partition at opposite low end of hall. First floor chamber of No 49 has small circa late 18th century moulded chimney- piece with Victorian grate.
Date listed 7th March 1990.