Name:39 and 41 Gestridge Road, Kingsteignton

Two houses said to have originally been one property. Of early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

39 and 41 Gestridge Road, Kingsteignton. 2 houses, said formerly to have been 1 property. Circa early 19th century No 41 is stone and cob, rendered and blocked out ; slate roof, gabled at right end ; end stacks No 39, adjoining at the south, is colourwashed and rendered with a slate roof gabled at the left end and a left end stack. No 41 has a double depth plan, 2 rooms wide with principal heated rooms on either side of a central stair hall and entrance ; rear left wing forms an L'plan. The plan of No 39 is something of a puzzle: at the right end it adjoins No 41 for one window bay with a common roofline and plane of front elevation. It then has vises as a separate build under a higher roofline and is slightly set forward from No 41 with a cart entrance at the left below the left hand first floor room. A 1 room plan 3- storey projection on the front, to the right of the cart entrance is separately roofed and has an entrance on the front in the centre. The 2 dwellings are said originally to have been a farmhouse although the 3-storey block of No 39 has the appearance of being a fragment of a substantial 19th century villa. No 41 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a 6-panel front door (top panels glazed) and central entrance porch with Hay Tor Tuscan columns with elongated capitals - the columns possibly re-used. The top of the porch forms a balcony with an ornamental iron railing. 12-pane sashes throughout, the centre first floor window adapted as a doorway on to the balcony. Interior not inspected. No 39 2 storeys with a 3-storey front projection gabled to the front. The left hand has a cart entrance and dentil eaves cornice. 20th century first floor window above cart entrance, in original embrasure. The 3 storey projection has a first floor platband and, above it, a square-headed recess on the front wall and returns, framing the first and second floors. Central stone Tuscan porch, the columns supporting a balcony with short vase-shaped stone balusters. 20th century glazed door, probably in original doorway. First floor glazed doorway on to the balcony with 20th century 2-leaf glazed door but original round-headed fanlight with original glazing bars and margin glazing. Round-headed second floor sash with margin glazing. A 20th century single-storey lean-to adjoins the right return of the projection. 1 first floor 12-pane sash at the right end of the range. Interior not inspected. No 41 has a very complete front elevation with a good porch. Although there have been alterations to the glazing of No 39 it forms a striking composition amongst the later houses in Exeter Road.
Date first listed: 28th April 1987.

Department of Environment, 28/04/1987, Kingsteignton, 86 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289967.