Name:9 Crossley Moor Road, Kingsteignton

Summary

9 Crossley Moor Road. Former farmhouse, converted to a house and restaurant. Possibly early 16th century with 17th century remodelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Kingsteignton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345399.

Former farmhouse, converted to a house and restaurant. Possibly early 16th century origins with 17th century remodelling. lt was extended in the 19th century and renovated in the 20th century.
Whitewashed, rendered cob walls with a thatched roof that is hipped at the ends and half-hipped at the end of the rear wing, also an axial stack, front lateral stack and a stack at the junction with the rear wing.
A two storey building with an overall L-shaped plan comprising a principal range that fronts onto the roadside and a rear wing. The latter may have formerly been an outbuilding that has been converted into house accommodation. The interior of the main range has been altered but retains evidence of a two-room and through passage plan. There is a 19th century addition at its northern end.
Asymmetrical five-window arrangement to the principal (east) elevation with regular fenestration of three-light 20th century casements with square leaded panes; two windows at the extreme left wrap round the south return of the building. There is a blocked doorway to the former passage to the left of the front lateral stack. The 19th century addition to the right hand end projects forwards slightly. To the rear elevation, the thatch eaves are curved at the junction between the rear wing and main range.
There have been internal alterations but some features of interest survive. Although the partitions of the passage have been removed, the exposed joists survive. The fireplace to the lateral stack has been blocked but early features may survive behind the plaster. Most of the cross beams have been replaced but one original beam survives at the left end; it is chamfered with diagonal stops. The shared fireplace between the right end and central rooms appears to have been wholly rebuilt. The stair rises from a doorway on the rear wall of the left hand room giving access both to the wing and the first floor of the main range which has early-18th century two panel doors into the first floor rooms from a rear corridor. The central first floor room has a circa early-18th century bolection moulded chimney piece and a blocked fireplace. Without access to the apex of the roof it is difficult to ascertain whether the house was originally an open hall: one side-pegged jointed cruck is visible upstairs with original rafters and purlins. The humped shape of the ridge does suggest, however, medieval origins and the surviving early roof timbers are of interest.
At one time the building is said to have been divided into three cottages. Cattle were led through the passage from the front of the house to the farm building at the rear within living memory, and 15th century documents are said to have been discovered in the house and are now held in the museum at Newton Abbot.

HISTORY: At one time the building is said to have been divided into three cottages. Cattle were led through the passage from the front of the house to the farm building at the rear within living memory, and C15 documents are said to have been discovered in the house and are now held in the museum at Newton Abbot.
REASON FOR DESIGNATION: 9 Crossley Moor Road is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * It is essentially a through passage house of early-16th century origins with 17th century remodelling and a 19th century addition * It contains a significant proportion of historic fabric in a range of local vernacular materials * It displays good craftsmanship and local building traditions * Group value with other listed buildings nearby. Date listed: 21st June 1977. Amended: 1st October 2010.