Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement at Legistor Warren

Summary

Agglomerate enclosure forming part of an extensive prehistoric settlement there are 6 distinct enclosed areas each defined by a rubble wall.

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=22/2/1993 (gerrard) agglomerate enclosure forming part of an extensive prehistoric settlement there are 6 distinct enclosed areas each defined by a rubble wall. The order of their construction can be easily determined, and these enclosures are described below in chronological order. The earliest enclosure (a), measures 42m ns by 35m ew. Two stone hut circles are attached to the enclosure boundary wall. The second enclosure (b), is attached to a and measures 96m ns by 65m ew. Two stone hut circles lie within the enclosure and a further one is linked to the boundary wall. The third enclosure (c), is attached to a and b and measures 135m ns by 107m ew. Seven stone hut circles lie within the enclosure and a further five are linked to the boundary wall. The fourth enclosure (d) lies in the se corner of c and measures 33m ns by 42m ew. Five stone hut circles are linked to the boundary wall. The fifth enclosure (e) is attached to the outer face of c and measures 70m ns by 53m ew. The final enclosure (f) is attached to the outer faces of c and e, and measures 45m ns by 40m ew (mpp).

Ralegh Radford, C. A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44462.

Vis=large enclosures of 4.5 acres added to a small nucleus. Formed of four enclosures. Ten huts within or adjacent to the pound varying in internal diameter 4.3m - 6.4m. No accumulation of soil on lower side of enclosure. Excavated huts produced hearths, cooking holes, and one spindle whorl of baked clay (ralegh-radford).

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Legis tor, an ancient village. Os 6" 62 se. A complex of drystone walled enclosures containing at least 12 huts on the north bank of the river plym. Huts range from 3 to 8m in diameter. Stones 2m thick standing 1-2m high. Lower enclosure has been cleared of stones and cultivated but not ploughed. The principal dwelling appears to be hut 4 in enclosure a. The complex is of several periods of construction. The entrances cannot be determined. Excavated 1895. Condition fair, good in places (worth).

PAGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18473.

Good description of the site after 1895-6 excavations given (page).

Vis=27/6/1977 (os) a complex of five enclosures, with huts within and outside. Overall dimensions of complex 150m by 200m. Details on card. The larger huts have small yards attached. There is evidence of clearance for cultivation in the enclosures, and there is some lynchetting.

Agglomerated enclosure of four major and seven minor elements. Nine hut circles freestanding within various elements. Ten hut circles attached to internal walls. Two hut circles attached to exterior wall of enclosure (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) revised area covers c 3.6ha.(am).

Worth, r. H. /tda/75(1943)285/prehistoric pounds of dartmoor.

Aph=nmr sx 57 65.

Anon/tda/28(1896)183-9.

Griffiths, w. E. /arch. Camb. /101(1950)63-66.

Fox, a. /arch. Camb. /101(1950)167-8.

Ralegh-radford, c. A. /pps/18(1952)61-63,78-80/plan 62/prehistoric settlements on dartmoor.

Fox, a. /south west england/(1964)86-7.

Osa=sx56ne69/plan.

Piggot, s. /arch. J. /88(1931)90,92/the neolithic pottery of the british isles.

Curwen, e. C. /antiquity/1(1927)281-286/prehistoric agriculture in britain.

Brailsford, j. W. /antiquity/12(1938)454,461/bronze age stone monuments of dartmoor.

Page, w.(ed)/vch devon/1(1906)353-354/plan, section/early man.

Aph=nmr sx5765/5/25-27(8/4/1976).

Aph=nmr sx5765/4/16-18(8/4/1976).

Balaam, n. + smith, k. + wainwright, g. /pps/48(1982)242-4 258 fig 20/shaugh moor project: 4th report.

Greeves, t. /the archaeology of dartmoor from the air/(1985) plate 13.

Aph=cuc/aqx 45/(1967).

Price, d. G/tda/117(1985)129-138/changing perceptions of prehistoric tinning on dartmoor.

Fleming, a. /tda/119(1987)117-122/prehistoric tin extraction on dartmoor.

Price, d. G. /tda/120(1988)91-95/prehistoric tin extraction on dartmoor.

Tda/28(1896)183-9.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2494 3131-2.

Balaam, N. D. et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV260479.

Agglomerated enclosure indicating prolonged occupation. Original enclosure has two huts, later the four enclosures enclose eleven houses though excluded a single house in w side which was only later linked to the enclosures by nub walls. Later a number of houses in the central enclosure were incorporated into an internal sub-enclosure. The original enclosure was the smallest and the second addition the largest. Enclosure walls internalised by later additions were only partly removed with a prehistoric tin industry (balaam et al).

Legis tor. Beautifully worked tool found in one of the hut circles. Purpose uncertain. Rubbed into shape, and was found with a stone on which it was presumably fabricated. It was being pierced from both sides with a hole for suspension, but was never completed. Such stones have been found in spain.

Baring gould, s. /tda/28(1896)179 pl.1/third report of the dartmoor exploration committee.

Siret, h. + siret, l. /les memoirs ages du metal dans le sud-est de l'espagne/(1887).