Name:Kennels marked on historic map

Summary

Doumentary evidence of structure marked as 'kennels' from as early at the 1880s at this location. Appears to have remained in existence until at least the late 1940s. Unclear whether this structure may have been associated with the Moor Park hotel to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• KENNELS (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

An unnamed structure depicted on the First Edition map at this location. Could possibly be associated with Moor Park Hotel to the south. No indictation of the allotment gardens at this point.

'Kennels' depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map around 100 meters north-north-east of Moor Park Hotel, adjacent to allotment gardens.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Aerial photography of this location shows probable kennel building still in existence.