Name:Rushford Mill Leat, Chagford

Summary

Rushford Mill Leat runs between SX700883 - SX706884, supplying the 18th century Rushford Corn Mill. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Rushford Mill leat depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840

‘Mill Leat’ depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date).

Rushford Mill Leat surveyed and recorded flowing between SX700883 - SX706884 (Teign). Take-off at weir. Water supply for Chagford swimming pool. Mill wheel removed. Public footpath along most of its length. Generally in good order but can spread out of its channel at SX702883. Abstraction licence under Habitats Directive review. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.