Name:Former engine house, Moretonhampstead station

Summary

Engine house marked on the historic Ordnance Survey maps. Built around 1866. granite with gable-ended slate roof. A good early example of a broad gauge railway engine shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• ENGINE SHED (XIX - 1860 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

'Engine House' depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Building depicted on the modern mapping.

1803/0/10004 STATION ROAD 22-NOV-01 Former Engine Shed-II
Railway engine shed. Built circa 1866, by the South Devon Railway Company; engineer Peter Margery. Granite with dressed granite quoins and voussoirs. Gable-ended slate roof; ridge ventilator re-clad in corrugated asbestos sheets. PLAN: Rectangular plan with entrance on west end and store/office on north east corner. EXTERIOR: Single storey. Large round arch entrance for engines on west end. On north and south sides there are four round-headed windows with glazing bars. On north east corner there is a small gable-ended office/store building with a late C20 sheet steel shed built in the angle. INTERIOR not inspected, but original roof structure probably intact. NOTE: This engine shed was built by the South Devon Railway Company in 1866, when the Newton Abbot to Moretonhampstead branch line was opened. A good early example of a broad gauge railway engine shed.