Name:Buckland Filleigh, St. Mary's Parish Church

Summary

The earliest fabric is Norman with late 15th- or early 16th century additions. Restored in 1876 and 1887. Some medieval glass.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND FILLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 5322

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

NMR, SS40NE8 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV4700.

Department of Environment, 1988, Buckland Filleigh, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4698.

St. Mary's church. Parish church. The earliest fabric is Norman with late c15 or early c16 additions. Restored in 1876 and 1887. Stone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Nave, chancel, north aisle, west tower and south porch. The nave and tower preserve some Norman fabric a remodelling probably took place in the late c15 or early c16 when the north aisle and south porch were added. Restorations took place in 1876 and 1887 when the wagon roofs were reconstructed. Three stage battlemented tower with obelisk finials. Some medieval glass. See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 230 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TC 5,6, TC 5,6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV4702.