Name:Milestone 187 metres south of Pepperdon Hall Lane, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Milestone 1.25 miles from Moretonhampstead inscribed NEWTON 11 BOVEY 5 2 0 MORETON 1 2 0. The Newton Bushel Turnpike who set up the stone circa 1826 favoured measuring the distances in miles, furlongs and poles which accounts for the three sets of figures seen on their stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked as M.S MORETON HAMPSTEAD 1 1/4 BOVEY TRACEY 5 1/4.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2011, A382 Newton Abbot to Whiddon Down (Report - Survey). SDV338864.

Site visit 20th March 2004. Milestone dating from about 1826. Located about 300 metres south-east of dismantled railway bridge at Steward Farm. Situated tight on the road, in the hedge on the east side. Worn with chipped edges and a faded legend. At risk of impact as so close to road edge. Inscribed Newton/11/Bovey/5/2/0/Moreton/1/2/0.
In 1826 the Newton Bushel Turnpike was charged with the responsibility of repairing the road to Whiddon Down passing through Bovey Tracey and Moretonhampstead. Whilst the Trust appears to have undertaken the task as far as Moreton, setting up a series of milestones along the way, the road beyond Moreton was never properly repaired, hence there are no milestones along this stretch. The Trust favoured measuring the distances in miles, furlongs and poles and this accounts for the three sets of figures seen on their stones. Most of the surviving markers have their legends painted in black, although some have faded. Their unusual inscriptions make these a unique set of milestones.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2013, A382 Newton Abbot to Whiddon Down (Report - Survey). SDV361298.

Milestone (MS) marked.