Name:Osmond Cottage, Coffinswell

Osmond Cottage in Coffinswell built as a farmhouse in the 16th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XX - 1500 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 77 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Osmond Cottage in Coffinswell was probably a farmhouse built in the early 16th century, altered in the 17th century with probably an 18th century wing. Rendered cob and rubble walls, lower left end wall is exposed rubble. Half hipped thatched roof. Large rendered rubble projecting lateral stack at front with brick shaft. Rubble gable stack to wing. Originally 3 room and through-passage plan open to the roof, at least over hall and lower room, with central hearth. Ceiled in the early 17th century and lateral stack added at front of hall. Wing added at rear of inner room; it appears that the access to this was always external, with only a loft above. At one stage lower room was converted into an outbuilding, to be converted back again in late 20th century, it is likely that it was at least partially rebuilt in 19th century. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front, 3 on ground floor. First floor left-hand window is 4-light 20th century casement dormer. Right-hand first floor window is 3-light early 20th century casement with glazing bars. Below it is 3-light 19th century casement. Both are in a projection to right of the lateral stack which has a circular oven projection to its left with thatched roof extending over it. Late 19th/early 20th century plank door to its left under shallow slate porch hood. To the right of the projection on the ground floor is a 2-light early 20th century casement with glazing bars. Interior: has a number of good features. Hall has 3 chamfered cross beams with indistinct stops. The chamfered lintel of the fireplace is exposed but with a modern fireplace inserted below. Between the hall and inner room is a plank and muntin screen with the muntins exposed on the inner room side. The inner room has a chamfered cross beam with hollow step stops. The inner room chamber has traces of a moulded plaster cornice. 3 original trusses survive and are visible on the first floor, 1 pair are plastered in. One of the other pairs are definitely jointed crucks the others are likely to be. Mortice cambered collars and threaded purlins. Morticed apex with diagonal ridge. Above the passage and hall the roof is smoke-blackened and this includes the common rafters and thatch. Over the lower end the roof was re-built probably in the early 19th century with straight principals and lapped pegged collars. Similar but probably 18th century roof to wing. The particular interest of this building lies in the combination of a traditional attractive exterior and an interior with a particularly well preserved early roof and other features of interest, with the traces of moulded plasterwork being especially notable. Other details: LBS Number 84816.