Name:Wayside Cottage, Coffinswell

Wayside Cottage in Coffinswell built in the 17th century with later alterations and extensions

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, Coffinswell, 70 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342477.

Wayside Cottage built in the mid-late 17th century with 20th century extensions. Rendered cob walls with gable ended thatched roof. Rendered rubble gable end stacks. 2-room plan, both rooms heated from gable end stacks; central lobby entrance created by stairs which have been inserted into the original passage. 2 storeys. Regular 2 window front of late 19th/early 20th century casements with glazing bars. Ground floor windows are wider set. Late 20th century thatched central porch with glazed door. Late 20th century buttresses to either side of porch and at either end of front wall, also regularly spaced at rear. Lower slate roofed 20th century extension to right with flat roofed extension beyond it. Interior: each ground floor room contains chamfered cross beam with hollow step stops, modernised open fireplaces with wooden lintels. Roof structure completely replaced in late 20th century apart from one A-frame truss with straight principals and lapped collar. To include iron gate to left of lower (left) gable end which has cast iron reeded standards. This cottage is reputed to have once been a rectory. Other details: LBS Number 84803.