Name:Thorn Cottage and Appledore Cottage, Coffinswell

Summary

Thorn Cottage and Appledore Cottage in Coffinswell built as a farmhouse in the 17th century possibly with earlier origins and substantial later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 69 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Thorn Cottage and Appledore Cottage (formerly listed as Post Office and Cottage). Pair of cottages, originally a 17th century farmhouse, possibly with earlier origins. Substantial 20th century alterations and extensions. Rendered cob walls with hipped thatched roof. Rendered rubble projecting lateral stack at front of Appledore Cottage with rendered brick shaft. Originally 1 house of 3-room and through-passage plan with hall heated by rear lateral stack and lower room by front lateral stack. At a subsequent stage, possibly in the 19th century, divided into 2 cottages at upper end of hall, then extended at either end at various stages in 19th/20th century. Thorn Cottage to the left consists of inner room and extension to its left. Appledore Cottage consists of hall, (possibly reduced in size), passage and lower room with extension at right end which was originally barn, and at rear. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front. Appledore Cottage to the right side has a 3 window facade, first floor left and right windows are 3 and 2-light early 20th century casements with glazing bars. First floor centre window is 2-lights with probably 18th century "leaded" light to right, 20th century to left. Ground floor windows are 2 and 3-light mid 20th century casements with leaded panes. The right-hand one is in the single storey extension which was formerly a barn. 20th century glazed door to left of centre under thatched porch hood supported on timber posts at front. Lateral stack projects to its right. Thorn Cottage to the left has 3 window front with 2 on ground floor. All 20th century 2-light casements with 1 glazing bar. First floor windows are in very small openings. The left-hand end of the house is recessed and forms extension. 20th century glazed door to right end under thatched porch hood supported on timber posts at front. Sloping buttress to its right. Interior: of Thorn Cottage inaccessible at time of survey. Appledore Cottage has been considerably modernised internally and contains only a few early features. The fireplace to the lower room has the wood lintel exposed which appears to be chamfered but is blocked below. Hall fireplace has renewed plain timber lintel. Roof trusses are probably 18th century with straight principals morticed at the apex with lapped and pegged collars. These cottages occupy a very prominent position at the top of the main street in the centre of Coffinswell and still retain a relatively traditional appearance. Other details: LBS Number 84802.