Name:Hillside and Brook Cottage, Coffinswell

Summary

Hillside and Brook Cottage in Coffinswell built as a farmhouse in the 17th century with later extensions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 68 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Hillside and Cherang Tuli (formerly listed as Hillside to north and Elsender to south). 2 houses, formerly one farmhouse. Probably 17th century origins, much altered and extended in the 19th and 20th century. Rendered rubble cob walls. Gable ended asbestos slate roof, formerly thatched. 2 rendered rubble projecting lateral stacks, one at front and one at rear. Lateral stack at the front to left of centre with brick shaft. Brick gable stack to right end. Originally likely to have been 3 room and through-passage plan with hall heated by front lateral stack and inner room by rear lateral stack. Much altered and extensions at either end obscure original plan to some extent. Cherang Tuli comprises hall passage, and lower room with extension beyond, with Hillside incorporating the inner room, extended at the higher end with lean-to in the late 19th/early 20th century. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with Hillside to left and Cherang Tuli to right. Hillside has 2 window facade of late 20th century 2-light casements with "leaded" panes. Gabled porch to left of centre with similar window on its front wall and 20th century plank door in its left side lean-to extension at left end with similar window. Cherang Tuli has asymmetrical 4 window front, with 5 on ground floor, of mid 20th century 2 and 3-light casements with diamond leaded panes. Ground floor window second from left was formerly a door. Projecting lateral stack to its left. 20th century conservatory along rear wall. Interior: no early features visible but 20th century fireplaces are likely to conceal earlier ones. Roof space not inspected but in Hillside the feet of fairly insubstantial straight principals are visible on first floor. Despite the lack of original internal features evident in these houses, it is obviously an old building and occupies a very prominent roadside position in the centre of Coffinswell, grouping with other old houses. Other details: LBS Number 84801.

Building to the southwest of 'Hillside' shown as 'Brook Cottage' on modern mapping.