Name:Manor Barn, Coffinswell

An 18th century bank barn which is now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• BANK BARN (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

The barn is shown alongside the road with a house adjoining at the south end, forming an L-shaped range of buildings. Recorded as house, courtlage and garden (plot 102) on the Coffinswell Tithe Apportionment.

Shown as part of Manor Farm. The adjoining house shown on the Tithe Map is no longer extant but additional buildings are shown, with an L-shaped range to the rear and another building at the front, north-west end.

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 66 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Manor Barn approximately 60 metres east of manor house with attached horse engine. Bank barn built in the late 18th century. Sandstone rubble walls with hipped corrugated iron roof. On ground floor is row of shippons. Threshing barn on first floor, reached by ground level on northeast, road, side, with attached engine house at northern end. 2 storeys. Symmetrical northeast front with cart doorway to left and right of centre. Loading shute at ground floor level to left. Horse engine house projects from right end and has wide opening to the left and right. Interior: barn has a probably 19th century roof with straight principals and pegged and lapped collars. Very substantial cut off beam visible in horse engine house going into barn. This building occupies a prominent position on the main street of Coffinswell adding to the variety of its traditional buildings.

Shown as a T-shaped dwelling called 'Manor Barn' on modern mapping.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Now converted with a new slate roof with red ridge tiles.

Child, P., c.1987, Bank Barn, Manor Farm, Coffinswell (Ground Photograph). SDV365686.

Photos showing the interior and exterior of the barn including the buildings that formerly stood to the rear of the barn. The front elevation is single storey, that to the rear two storey.