Name:School House, Coffinswell

Summary

School House including eastern boundary wall and linhay to the northwest in Coffinswell built in the late 17th or early 18th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• SCHOOL (XVII to XX - 1650 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 67 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

School House, including garden boundary wall to east and linhay to northwest. Cottage, reputedly formerly the school house. Late 17th/early 18th century. Rendered cob walls with thatched roof half hipped to right end, gabled to left. Rendered brick gable end stack to left. Rendered rubble projecting lateral stack at rear of right-hand end with brick shaft.2-room and cross-passage plan with larger room to left heated from gable end stack and smaller room, probably kitchen, to right heated from rear lateral stack. Stairs inserted into central passage probably in the 19th century. A linhay to the rear of the right end and extends at right angles. 2 storeys. Almost regular 2 window front of 19th century 2-light casements with small panes. 20th century part glazed door to left of centre under heavy 19th century slate porch hood. Linhay forms wing at rear of right-hand end with shippon on ground floor and hay tallet above which is open-fronted. Interior: right-hand room has open fireplace with plain, possibly replacement, wooden lintel and oven in left-hand side. Roof space not inspected but evidence on first floor suggests insubstantial straight principals. To include rubble garden wall bordering road with square gate piers which have rough capping. This cottage occupies a prominent corner position at the centre of Coffinswell and it is important that its traditional appearance should be retained. The original internal plan is also virtually intact. Other details: LBS Number 84800.