Name:Manor Lodge, Coffinswell

Summary

Manor Lodge in Coffinswell possibly built as a farmhouse in the 17th century with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 66 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Manor Cottage. Possibly built as a farmhouse in the 17th century with an 18th century wing. Rendered cob walls with thatched roof hipped at right end and half hipped to front of wing. Rendered rubble projecting gable stack to left end, rendered brick gable stack to right end. Originally a 2 room plan with larger left-hand room heated by gable stack and right-hand room unheated. Small wing added probably in 18th century at front of left-hand room, at present contains stairs. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1 window front with wing projecting from left-hand side. Late 19th century 3-light casements with glazing bars. 20th century plank door on inner face of wing under slate lean-to porch roof supported at front on timber posts. Late 19th century 2-light casement above. 2 window facade at rear, ground floor right-hand one is late 20th century casement without glazing bars, the others are similar to those at the front. Interior: contains one unchamfered cross beam in left-hand room. Wooden fireplace lintel is exposed but fireplace blocked beneath it. Rough axial beam in right-hand room. There is no access to the roof space and no sign of the trusses on the first floor. This cottage presents an attractive traditional facade to the main street of Coffinswell. Other details: LBS Number 84798.

L-shaped building shown as 'Manor Lodge' on modern mapping.