Name:Pitt Cottage, Coffinswell

Pitt Cottage in Coffinswell built as a farmhouse in the early 16th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 65 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Pitt Cottage formerly a farmhouse built in the early 16th century, altered in the 17th century and again in 20th century when it was modernised. Rendered cob walls. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends, formerly hipped to right end. Rendered rubble axial stack at centre with brick shaft. Probably late 19th/early 20th century inserted brick shaft at front of right-hand side. Originally 3 room and through-passage plan open to the roof timbers throughout. Hall possibly part-ceiled in mid 16th century, completely ceiled-in early 17th century with hall stack inserted backing onto the passage. Unheated lower and inner room. At one stage the lower room reputedly used as outbuilding. Hall and inner room are now one. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window facade, 4 on ground floor. All 20th century 1, 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars. First floor windows are in small openings. Door to passage at right of centre is early 20th century plank and glazed. Interior: hall has chamfered half beam over fireplace, with stop embedded in plaster. Another half beam possibly supports a jetty as the ceiling is lower behind it. It is chamfered with hollow step and notch stop.6 moulded panel door to hall. Hall fireplace lintel has been renewed.3 original roof trusses survive. The 2 at lower end are side-pegged jointed crucks. They originally had morticed collars and have threaded purlins. Morticed apex with diagonal ridge. Over the lower end the original common rafters also survive with the now redundant hip post. The original timbers are all smoke-blackened throughout proving that the house was originally open to the roof from end to end. The exterior of this house belies its early origins and despite substantial internal modernisation the survival of the early roof structure makes it of considerable interest. Other details: LBS Number 84797.