Name:Littlecroft, Coffinswell

Littlecroft in Coffinswell built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1650 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 65 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Littlecroft a cottage built in the late 17th century. Rendered cob walls with hipped thatched roof. Rendered rubble projecting lateral stack at rear. 2 room plan with larger room to the left heated by rear lateral stack and which has newel stairs adjoining fireplace. Smaller unheated room to the right. Central passage possibly original, right-hand room now divided longitudinally into 2. 2 storeys. Almost regular 3 window facade of early 20th century 2-light casements with leaded panes. Ground floor left-hand window (to larger room) is 3-lights. 19th century plank door to right of centre under 20th century thatched porch hood supported on timber posts at front. At rear, adjoining projecting stack is staircase projection to its left. Interior: remains unspoilt with a number of original features. Close studded partition to left-hand, heated room, door to which is of 2 fielded panels. Insubstantial closely spaced beams with beaded edges. Several original plank doors with strap hinges on first floor and 2 similar close-studded partitions. Roof space not inspected but high ceiling level on first floor with no projecting trusses suggests fairly insubstantial straight principals. This cottage is an unusually unspoilt example of its period. Other details: LBS Number 84796.