Name:Oldwell House, Coffinswell

Oldwell House in Coffinswell built as a farmhouse in the 16th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Oldwell House probably built as a farmhouse in the 16th century, altered in the 17th and 18th centuries and considerably modernised in early-mid 20th century. Rendered cob walls. Thatched roof, gabled to right end and at front of shallow projection, hipped to left end. Rendered rubble axial stack at centre and brick gable end stack to right. Originally 3 room and through-passage plan, quite likely to have been open to the roof with central hearth, although no direct evidence of this is visible. Hall stack inserted backing onto passage in the 17th century, inner room gable stack probably later. Hall extended at the front probably in the later 17th century. At some stage, possibly in the 18th century, the lower end appears to have been re-roofed or rebuilt judging from its lower roof-line and later roof construction. 20th century lean-to at lower end and projection at rear to take staircase. Mainly 2 storeys, although left-hand section is lower and only has loft on first floor with no windows. Asymmetrical 5 window front to ground floor, 2 windows to first floor. Shallow 2 storey gabled projection to right of centre at front of hall. To its left the roof-line drops and there are no first floor windows. 20th century plank door to former passage at left of projection. The thatched roof extends over it in a shallow pentice supported on 2 late 17th century wooden fluted columns with leaf ornament at top and foliage capitals. To left of door is 1 then 3-light mid 20th century casement with diamond "leaded" panes. To either side of the 3-light window is a sloping buttress. Lean-to 20th century extension at left end has similar 3-light window. The gabled hall projection has a similar 3-light window on first floor with single light and 2-light windows below it. To the right of the projection is a similar 3-light window on the ground floor with 2-light window above. Placed around the ground floor window here and the windows in the projection are several pieces of carved plasterwork in the design either of a lion's head or a corinthian capital; these were probably placed here when the windows were replaced and are likely to have been re-used from elsewhere. Interior: is interesting in the combination of original features and those introduced probably in the mid 20th century re-modelling from another house (although some may be earlier). The lower room is panelled with some 17th century panelling and sections of decorative frieze, the remainder being a 20th century copy. The hall fireplace has its original 17th century wood lintel chamfered with traces of hollow step stops. To this at some stage has been added an ornate surround of re-used material incorporating a column either side identical to those used in the porch outside and sections of carved wood above the lintel. Running above the fireplace is a chamfered half beam with pyramid stop which has been cut off before it reaches the front wall. There is a similar central cross beam which is supported at the front on a chamfered wall post which curves out to support it; this odd arrangement was probably introduced when the front wall of the hall was built out. A virtually complete set of scratch moulded joists survives in the hall. At its upper end is a 17th century plank and muntin screen with the muntins and head beam above each plank richly beaded. The original plank door to the screen survives and there is a similar door at the lower end of the hall. The inner room has a chamfered half beam at its upper end. On the first floor the bases of 3 side-pegged jointed crucks are visible with threaded purlins, the central one has a morticed collar; there is no roof access above these trusses. The lower end has an 18th century pegged roof with straight principals. As well as having a number of good features from various periods this house has the additional interest of possessing a number of good quality pieces of 17th century carved woodwork introduced from elsewhere. Other details: LBS Number 84795.