Name:Rose Cottage, Coffinswell

Rose Cottage in Coffinswell built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Shown as a rectangular building on 19th century map on the north side of the road with and orchard to the north and east.

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 63 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Rose Cottage in Coffinswell built in the late 17th century, much altered in the 20th century. Rendered cob walls. Hipped thatched roof. Rendered brick axial stack to left of centre; rendered, probably brick, lateral stack at rear of right-hand side. Original plan much obscured by 20th century alterations. Probably 2 room plan right-hand room heated by rear lateral stack, left-hand room by axial stack with barn extension at left end which has been converted in late 20th century. Either central passage or direct entry into one of the rooms. 20th century extension at rear. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front, 5 on ground floor. All early-mid 20th century 2 and 3-light casements with diamond leaded panes. Left-hand first floor window is 3-light dormer, 3-light window below it, this end of the building was formerly a barn. 20th century plank door towards right end under 20th centuy gabled thatched porch supported on timber posts at front. Interior has few surviving early features. Right-hand room has late 17th century fireplaces with chamfered wooden lintel which has run-out stops. The roof trusses are probably 18th century with fairly substantial straight principal rafters and lapped and pegged collars. Other details: LBS Number 84794.