Name:Cropmark Enclosure West of Bradninch

Summary

A rectilinear ditch defined enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on the south-east facing slopes west of Bradninch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear, single ditched enclosure north of Cross Cottages

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Various linear marks with a possible rectilinear single ditched enclosure width 20m. Recorded from the air in 1984 by f. Griffith (aph). Vis=23/1/1991 (robinson). Gentle se clope, nothing visible (dprfp).

Aph=dap/dx 4(28/8/1984).

Des=dprfp(and photo o/36a).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3591, DAP 3591/03-04 28-AUG-1984 (DX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357354.

A rectilinear cropmark was visible.

A rectilinear enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on the south-east facing slopes west of Bradninch. The cropmark of the ditch is up to circa 3 metres wide defining an enclosure approximately 25 by 20 metres in size. Other linear cropmarks visible to the north and south of the possible enclosure are probably geological in origin.