Name:Curvilinear Cropmarks South of Bradninch

Summary

Linear and curvilinear possible former ditched field boundaries of possible medieval date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s as cropmarks on west-facing slopes to the south of Bradninch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Various linear cropmarks, some meeting at right angles. Recorded from the air 1984 and 1985 by f. Griffith (aph). Vis=23/1/1991 (robinson). Marks lie on even slopes, nothing visible on ground.(dprfp).

Aph=dap/ey 1(10/7/1985).

Aph=dap/cn 2(17/7/1984).

Aph=dap/v 7a(25/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photos o/33a,34a).

The cropmarks do not correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Bradninch.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3589, DAP 3589/07 15-AUG-1984 (DV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357126.

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5491, DAP 5491/02 10-JUL-1985 (EY) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357358.

Linear and curvilinear possible former ditched field boundaries were visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s as cropmarks on west-facing slopes to the south of Bradninch. The cropmarks are located in an area where the field pattern has been characterised, from the OS First Edition map, as Barton Fields laid out probably between the 15th and 18th centuries. The cropmarks did not in general correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Bradninch, but elements of them did fall comfortably within this pattern. It is therefore likely that most of the cropmarks were the remains of field boundaries of medieval date, but that this earlier field pattern was only partly preserved in the post-medieval field pattern. A cropmark enclosure of probable prehistoric date is visible to the south-east and it is possible some of the linear cropmarks are considerably earlier than medieval in origin. Only those cropmarks that do not correspond directly to features depicted on the Tithe Map for Bradninch have been transcribed as part of the survey.