Name:Cropmark Enclosure South West of Burrow Farm

Summary

A trapezium shaped ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and 1990s, as cropmarks on the floodplain of the River Exe to the south-west of Burrow Farm, Stoke Canon.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, square and curvilinear single ditched enclosures south west of Burrow Farm

• TRAPEZOIDAL ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV136158.

Small rectangular single ditched enclosure measuring 50m x 40m. Recorded from the air by cuc in 1955 (aph).

Aph=cuc/qe 98.

Des=dprfp 1990.

Aph=dap/sc 11,12(25/6/1990).

Aph=dap/sl 4(6/7/1990).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=30/3/1990 (robinson) level valley field, nothing visible (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6727, DAP 6727/15 26-JUN-1989 (MR) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358827.

A trapezium shaped cropmark enclosure was visible.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6892, DAP 6892/11-12 25-JUN-1990 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358839.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6902, DAP 6902/07 06-JUL-1990 (SL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359176.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZI, Devon County Council DAP/ZI 11-13 08-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV320082.

A ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and 1990s, as cropmarks on the floodplain of the River Exe to the south-west of Burrow Farm, Stoke Canon.
The cropmarks of the ditches are between 1.5 and circa 2.5 metres in width, enclosing a trapezium shaped area up to 40 metres wide and 55 metres long. The cropmarks are slightly broken in appearance but a circa 3 to 4 metre wide break in the cropmarks to the south-west corner of the enclosure might be evidence of an entrance.
Further linear ditched features were visible as cropmarks to the north and south and are interpreted here as being evidence for boundary ditches possibly associated with the enclosure.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted by the survey are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. In some cases these have been recorded as separate sources. This is because variations in the way the prints have been processed could result in images on which archaeological features are visible to a greater or lesser degree than on the originals.