Name:Non Archaeological Crop Marks South East of Fortescue, Brampford Speke

Summary

Linear parallel cropmarks were visible on aerial photographs of 1985 crossing a field within a meander of the River Exe to the south-east of Fortescue, Brampford Speke. The marks are probably non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)

Aph=dap/eq 2(7/6/1985).

Des=dprfp 1990.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Linear paired parallel marks, recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in 1985.(aph). Vis=15/6/1990 (robinson). Level field in flood plain of river exe. Nothing visible. Tenant sure that marks are wheel tracks from fetching gravel (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5483, DAP 5483/01-02 07-JUN-1985 (EQ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358502.

Linear cropmarks of agricultural origin were visible.

Linear parallel cropmarks were visible on aerial photographs of 1985 crossing a field within a meander of the River Exe, to the south-east of Fortescue, Brampford Speke. The marks comprise two narrowly spaced parallel marks, resembling wheel tracks. This appears to support the information from the above authority. As such, the marks are interpreted here as probably non-archaeological in origin and have not been transcribed.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted by the survey are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. In some cases these have been recorded as separate sources. This is because variations in the way the prints have been processed could result in images on which archaeological features are visible to a greater or lesser degree than on the originals.