Name:Enclosure north-west of Gutter Tor, Sheepstor

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4130-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Photogrpah taken in March 1948.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1977, SX56NE37, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV260609.

(09/10/1950) This enclosure consists of turf covered stones. It is almost circular. There are hut circles in the immediate vicinity. Dimensions 11 metres by 10 metres.
(24/05/1977) On the north-facing slope of Gutter Tor is a roughly rectangular small enclosure with rounded corners. It is formed by a wall 0.3m high consisting of earth and small stones, now overgrown with heather. The internal dimensions are 10.5m x 9.5m and the walling is 2.0m thick. There are possible entrances at the north west and north east corners. The wall on the south side of the west entrance widens to incorporate a small 'pen' 2.0m across.
The date and purpose of this enclosure are obscure.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Gutter Tor Enclosure 'D' at SX576671. A small rectangular enclosure of 10.0 metres by 8.0 metres sited on the easier slopes north of Gutter Tor, close to the road. The slab and rubble wall only 0.3 metres high includes an overgrown semi- circle of stones of 2.0 metres midway along one end, possibly a storehouse.

(11/03/2005) This feature remains in a stable and undisturbed state. Its survival in this area and its form make it very unlikely to be of prehistoric origin. It seems more probable that this enclosure is related to the post medieval tinning on the flank of Gutter Tor.

'Enclosure' shown on modern mapping without a polygon.

This enclosure lies on the northern slope of Gutter Tor within 100 metres of Eylesbarrow Reave and a cairn with a cist. It is sub-rectangular in shape and measures 11 metres by 10 metres the bank of earth and stone is up to 0.5 metres in height and 1.0 metres in width. There are possible entrances in the north-west and north- east corners and a small pen, 3 metres across, attached to the inner face of the west wall just south of the entrance.

Rectangular enclosure on the northern slope of Gutter Tor. SX 57596 67153. An enclosure constructed with a low, turf-covered wall forming an approximate rectangle of 10.5m by 9.3m by 0.31 high. Previously recorded as prehistoric, but its morphology and isolation from other elements of prehistoric settlement, it seems more likely to be medieval or later.