Name:Medieval Field System west of Ebford

Summary

A medieval strip field sysyem to the west of Ebford is visible on historic maps and as a series of cropmark and earthwork ditches and banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived LiDAR data captured between 1998-2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

ACH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112180.

Field system shown on os 6" (1906) map to the west of ebford. A series of small strip fields (ach).

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112181.

Only one or two strip fields are now visible on os 6" (1963) map (ach).

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 92ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

The former field boundaries mapped as part of this survey are not depicted on the Clyst St. George parish tithe map of approximately 1839-48.

The former field boundaries mapped as part of this survey are visible as earthwork banks and ditches.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/689, RAF/540/689 V 5071-72 11-MAR-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350201.

The former field boundaries mapped as part of this survey are visible as a series of cropmark and earthwork ditches and banks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2007, Lidar Data JPEG SX98NE DSM, LIDAR SX98NE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2007 (Cartographic). SDV354840.

The former field boundaries mapped as part of this survey remain partly visible as earthwork banks and ditches.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of cropmark and earthwork ditches and banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived LiDAR data captured between 1998-2007, to the west of Ebford. The former field boundaries are nortnorthwest to southsoutheast aligned and closely respect the historic field patterns based on medieval strip fields. The former boundaries mapped as part of this survey passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and remain partly visible as earthwork ditches and banks on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2007.