Name:Cist south-west of Gutter Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Vestiges of a cist SW of Gutter Tor. One long and two short sides of the burial chamber are all that survive, standing above ground level, though some earthfast stones close by may be additional disturbed components. The slab that forms the west side is 1.18m long. Two stones of approximately 0.5m long form the north and south ends, forming a chamber of 0.78m by 0.37m. The eastern slab and cover stone are absent and any cairn that covered it has been completely disbursed. Surveyed in April 2022.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1900, 19th Report of the Barrow Committee, 48-9, Plate 3 (Article in Serial). SDV231259.

Gutter Tor. A kistvaen of which three sides only have been left standing. No result from excavation. Length 0.83 metres, width 0.5 metres, depth 0.55 metres.

'Kistvaen (Remains of)' shown on early 20th century map.

(24/05/1977) This cist is situated on the flat top of Gutter Tor at about 345m OD just on the north side of the crest of the hill. Two end stones and a side stone remain upright but a slab flush with the ground on the east side may be a recumbent side stone. (See illus) The height above ground is 0.4m.
There is no trace of a cairn.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 8th June 1974. Cist oriented south-south-east to north-north-west. The east side is missing and the capstone is located to the east.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 118, 210, Map 49, Figure 49.6 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Gutter Tor '2' cist at SX57606684.

(14/02/2005) This feature remains as described in 1977.

'Cist' shown as a small rectangular feature on modern mapping.

This cist lies 200 metres south-west of Gutter Tor and is orientated north-west/ south-east, it has three sides remaining, the eastern side and capstone are displaced, but lie beside the cist and there is no trace of a mound. The cist is 1.2 metres in length, 0.6 metres in width and 0.5 metres in depth. It lies approximately 100 metres to the north-west of a cairn and cist and within 200 metres of two hut settlements, all the sites being near the summit of Gutter Tor.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-22 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(29/01/2020) Condition assessed by volunteer recorders as ?very good, although vegetation is noted as an issue and some of the features in the area could barely be ascertained.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Feature photographed during January 2020 visit.

A disturbed cist south-west of Gutter Tor SX 57602 66811. Vestiges of a cist SW of Gutter Tor. One long and two short sides of the burial chamber are all that survive, standing above ground level, though some earthfast stones close by may be additional disturbed components. The slab that forms the west side is 1.18m long. Two stones of approximately 0.5m long form the north and south ends, forming a chamber of 0.78m by 0.37m. The eastern slab and cover stone are absent and any cairn that covered it has been completely disbursed. Surveyed at 1:100 scale using GPS, 14 April 2022.