Name:Milestone 139 metres north of Rookery Nook, Kenn

Summary

Milestone inscribed as V miles from Exon (5 miles from Exeter). It formerly stood further south and was moved to its present location in 2011. It was originally set up by the Exeter Turnpike Trust in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, 5 miles from Exeter and 5 miles from Chudleigh.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 92SW (Cartographic). SDV298904.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX98SW (Cartographic). SDV337358.

Site visit 22nd April 2011. Milestone at Haldon Thatch on a stretch of redundant road that runs from the top of Haldon Hill to join the A381. On the verge on the east side. Inscription reads 'V/Miles/From/Exon/'. The stone, dated to the circa 1820s, is leaning to one side. The top edge is damaged. Ordnance Survey benchmark on face.
This important stretch of road between Exeter and Plymouth was much improved in the 1820s as a result of recommendations from Civil Engineer James Green with new sections cut to by pass South Brent and Buckfastleigh. The 'V' milestone from Exeter marks the point where james Green made his assessment of the new road from Chudleigh. The old A38 retains a variety of interesting markers ranging from the original limestone ones favoured by the Totnes and Ashburton Turnpike to the cast iron mileposts of the Plymouth Eastern Trust.

Jenkinson, T., 2011, Exeter to Plymouth (Correspondence). SDV347717.

Milestone at the old Haldon Thatch Garage site. This was an important measuring point for the section of new road from Chudleigh built in the circa 1820s under the instruction of James Green. The stone, although this may not be the original, is of significance, therefore, as it is quoted in the 1819 report. The stone is leaning quite badly and is rather vulnerable in its current position at the entrance to the garage forecourt.

Map object based on this Source.

Watts, S., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV347721.

There appears to be a discrepancy between the inscription recorded on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map and that on the actual stone. Another milestone is depicted on the map on the other side of the garage site on what is now the A380 with the legend 'Exeter 5'. It is possible, if the map is correct, that the latter was moved at some point to replace the other milestone. T. Jenkinson suggests that this may have been in the 1970s when the dual carriageway was built.

Historic England, 2016, Milestones, Chudleigh to Exeter, (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359872.

Application received to add Chudleigh to Exeter 5 miles/ 5 miles milestone (290833, 84594) to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

Milestone visible at this location.

Milestone 139m N of Rookery Nook.
Summary of Building
An early-C19 milestone, erected by the Exeter Turnpike Trust, moved 70m N to its current location in 2011.
Reasons for Designation
The milestone 139m N of Rookery Nook, Kennford, Devon is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: although it has been recently moved, it is a good example of an early-C19 milestone very near to its original location, it retains its inscription and is a remnant of the former Exeter Turnpike Trust, one of the largest networks in the country;
* Group value: it forms a good group with other listed milestones on the former Exeter to Chudleigh turnpike road.
History
The Exeter Turnpike Trust was established in 1753. It became responsible for 141 miles of road and covered one of the largest sections of road in the country. The main turnpike road from Exeter to Plymouth passed through Chudleigh, via Alphington. In 1822, the Alphington to Chudleigh road was altered, with a new 5 mile section created from Kennford to Chudleigh. The Exeter Turnpike Trust employed different styles of milestones to mark their routes. These included a tall, multi-faceted stone on locations close to major towns and cities, and a smaller rounded-top stone in less prominent locations. The Trust was wound up in 1884.
The milestone to the S of Kenn old filling station stands on the 1822 turnpike road from Exeter to Chudleigh and marks the 5 mile point from Exeter. It originally stood further S and was moved circa 70m N in 2011.
Details
DESCRIPTION A free-standing granite stone finished with a rounded-arch top. The W (road-side) face bears an inscription reading ‘V/ MILES/ FROM/ EXON’ and there is a surveyor’s benchmark inscribed at the top of the stone. The stone has suffered some damage.
Date first listed: 7th September 2017
Map object based on this source.

Historic England, 2017, Notification of Designation Decision (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360373.

Notification that the milestone has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.