Name:Quarry on Great Haldon, Kenn

Summary

A large quarry, probably a gravel pit, is depicted on Ordnance Survey maps of the late 19th and early 20th centuries and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• GRAVEL PIT (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV291921.

'quarry' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV291922.

'old gravel pits (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)92sw.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey archive/(8/7/1996).

Dyer, m. /dcc haldon ridge survey summary report/(1996)25/(exeter archaeology report 96.26).

Vis=25/1/1996 (ea) shown as quarry on 1890 map. Extensive area of quarrying in forest s of deer's hill in angle formed by a38 + dunchideock road. Workings begin 80m n of dunchideock road opposite a28, exeter slip-road and continue downhill to forestry track, extending c.150m nw/se. Consists of several depressions, some roughly circular/oval, one example 40m by 33m by 4m deep. Much flint still visible in sides + bottom. Trees growing over + within workings (ea).

A triangular quarry approximately 80 by 40 metres in size is depicted.

An irregularly shaped quarry approximately 100 by 240 metres in size is depicted.

Quarry pits were visible as earthworks.

A large quarry, probably a gravel pit, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946. The visible earthworks correspond closely to a quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition map of circa 1904-1906. This is a much-expanded quarry from that depicted on the late 19th Ordnance Survey First Edition map. The quarry earthworks closest to the road possibly partly levelled during dualling works on the A38. The earthworks were not transcribed by the South Devon to Dartmoor AI&M survey.