Name:Virginia Cottage, Trusham

Cottage, formerly part of a farmhouse dating to the 16th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishTRUSHAM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XV to XVI - 1401 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Trusham, 166 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV291934.

Virginia Cottage. Farmhouse, now cottage in part of farmhouse. C16 or earlier. Rendered cob with rubble footings. Corrugated iron roof shared with Rose Cottage and with rubble stack adjoining gable end of Eastcotts. 1-room plan. 2-window front close together on first floor with early C20, 2-light timber casements. 6 panes to left window and 12 panes to right.4-panel top glazed door to ground floor left with half dome niche over; said to be bee bole. 3-light casement to right with narrow centre light. Interior not inspected, but said to have had newel stair beside hearth, since removed. Included for group value.

Cottage shown.