Name:Military structure, east of Branscombe Mouth at Hooken Cliffs, Beer

Summary

A rectangular building of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a structure close to Hooken Cliffs, east of Branscombe Mouth. The function of the structure is unclear but it was probably associated with Beer Head radar station to the east. The fragmentary concrete base of the structure remains visible on digital aerial photographs taken in 2012 and this and upstanding elements were visible on the ground in 2022.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1942 AD to 1945 AD)

Robinson, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Site Visit). SDV336164.

Marks are associated with levelled areas, metal stay bolts etc. Their proximity to the signal station (PRN 11097) suggests flagpole bases or similar structures.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/HLA/521, RAF HLA/521 6096 04-MAY-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356302.

The structure is not visible.

A rectilinear structure is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GC, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV57556.

The foundations of a rectilinear structure and four small square platforms are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GD, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336141.

Various small dark marks, two of them arcs recorded on aerial photograph.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HF, 12,13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336110.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Levelled but base vis on: Channel Coastal Observatory SY2188_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

Remains of a rectilinear structure base is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

?Flagpole bases.
SMR.

Gledhill, J.S., 2006, Royal Air Force Beer Head, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV347426.

A substantial concrete base near the cliff edge to the west and just outside the former protected perimeter, not part of RAF Beer. Local information suggests that it was a winch and hoist for lifting shingle from the beach, which was then transported to "unknown military destinations", possibly for use as protection for radar station structures.

A rectangular building of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a structure close to Hooken Cliffs, east of Branscombe Mouth. The span of the structure is compatible with an interpretation as a small Nissen Hut. The structure has been levelled by 1986 although the concrete foundation pad remains visible, albeit in a fragmentary condition. Four small square pads or bases approximately 2 metres square are visible on the south-eastern side of the structure, extending beyond in a north-east to south-west oriented line towards the coastal cliffs.
The function of the structure is unclear but it might have been associated with Beer Head radar station to the east, rather than the Admiralty Signal Station immediately to the north. Alternatively, this structure might be built on the concrete base to the west of the protected station described by Gledhill, that possibly housed a winch and hoist for lifting shingle from the beach for use at military sites elsewhere.
The building cannot be seen on aerial photographs of May 1942 and is therefore associated with a later phase of the radar station. The fragmentary concrete base of the structure remains visible on digital aerial photographs taken in 2012 but the four associated smaller platforms are not visible. The small dark and curvilinear marks described by the above authority are not persistent and are probably non-archaeological in origin.

Horner, B., 2022, Archaeological observation, 10-FEB-2022 (Personal Comment). SDV364743.

There is some linear erosion visible on 1940s aerial photographs on the cliff face approximately 27 metres to the south-west, but it appears ephemeral and is on a different orientation to the building. Given that this structure was roofed, it seeems more likely that it housed a generator than a winch.

Webster, E., 2022, Military structures at Branscombe (Ground Photograph). SDV364706.

Ground photographs of a fragmented rectangular concrete base with cast upright elements, apparently socketed, and metal pins.