Name:Blackhill Quarry

Summary

Blackhill Quarry shown on 20th century maps, incorporating late 19th/early 20th century gravel pits. Extended into Thorn Tree Plantation in early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Two gravel pits are marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 93NW (Cartographic). SDV118446.

Two gravel pits shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Blackhill Quarry' shown.

Bowman, A. C., 1998, British Quarrying History (Monograph). SDV71598.

Black Hill. Gravel and sand. Operated by Black Hill Stone Company in 1937, employing 9.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, An Archaeological Evaluation at Thorn Tree Plantation near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV336313.

An archaeological excavation was carried out at Thorn Tree Plantation in support of the proposed extension of Blackhill Quarry. The archaeological features observed fell into 2 broad categories; substantial cut features containing modern finds which indicate they arise from military exercises during the 20th century, and shallow depressions filled with pale sand, some containing charcoal, some of which may represent prehistoric hearths, although this cannot be verified. The section of the hedgebank indicated that a former, much eroded bank had been used to form the core of the present one, but no dating evidence was found.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 5, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

The proposed quarrying will have a direct impact on the enclosing bank, along the south-western boundary and the possible gully running eastwards from this boundary. The date and significance of these features is not known. Other details: Site 18.

Two gravel pits are marked on the Ordnance Survey 1891 and 1906 1:10560 maps. By the 1963 1:10560 map, 'Blackhill Quarry’ marked as incorporating earlier pits and extending into the surrounding area. Operated by Blackhill Stone in 1937 and employing 9 people. At the time of the survey the quarries were extended eastward into the area of the former Thorn Tree Plantation. The site lies to the west of the survey area.

Blackhill Quarry.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 9, Part 1; 78-79, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 603 - SDV101648.

Two gravel pits are marked on the Ordnance Survey 1891 and 1906 1:10560 maps. By the 1963 1:10560 map, 'Blackhill Quarry’ marked as incorporating earlier pits and extending into the surrounding area. Operated by Blackhill Stone in 1937 and employing 9 people. At the time of the EDH survey (2002) the quarries were extended eastward into the area of the former Thorn Tree Plantation. Marked on recent Ordnance Survey map as ‘Sand and Gravel Quarry’. The East Devon Way passes along east and south edges with good views of the site. Good candidate for interpretation of industrial sites in the area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3 and 5, Site No. 2641 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Blackhill Sand and Gravel Quarry is still operating and continues to grow in size.

The largest quarry is Blackhill Quarry in Woodbury which is still operating and has expanded considerably in recent years.

Blackhill Quarry shown.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 399-401, Figs 14.1-14.2 (Monograph). SDV361032.

Black Hill quarry was first operated in the early 1930s by the hand- digging of pebbles and their breaking to create road macadam. These operations were rapidly mechanized with the installation of a crushing plant, and the quarry had its heyday from the 1950s until the 1990s, during which it developed into a huge industrial operation. A massive extension of 57 hectares was granted to the original quarrying concession in the early 1970s. The quarry produced 320,000 tonnes per annum in 2008. Quarrying operations eventually ceased at Black Hill in 2011 in tandem with the reopening and extension of the disused quarry at Venn Ottery, last worked in the 1970s, and the pebbles from there are still transported to Black Hill in huge lorries for crushing.