Name:Sandpit South East of Kettle Plantation, Colaton Raleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

'Old Sand Pit' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Pit depicted.

'Old Sand Pit' shown and marked on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map off southeast corner of Kettle Plantation. SMR also records pit as shown on Ordnance Survey maps of 1906 and 1963. In 2002, the feature was no longer visible on the ground. Area lies within fairly open woodland. Immediate area contains relatively few trees compared to surroundings. This in addition to an uneven surface and some lumps of stone/concrete, suggests the pit has now been infilled.

'Old Sand Pit' shown and marked on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Shown but not marked on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map of 1963.

Site not visited. Could be included in any general literature under industrial sites.

Pit depicted.