Name:Gravel Pit in South West Corner of Lympstone Common

Series of gravel pits some marked ‘old gravel pit’ depicted on Ordnance Survey

Old pit workings shown but not marked on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 93sw.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

'Old Gravel Pits' shown.

Series of gravel pits some marked ‘old gravel pit ‘depicted on Ordnance Survey 1890 map in southwest corner of Lympstone Common, and adjacent Coombe Common, centred on grid reference SY 0250 8490. SMR records pits shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 maps of 1906 and1963.

Features still depicted on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map and survive as hollows in the open woodland. Probable access track runs south and then east into area from road at grid reference SY 0223 8486.

Gravelpit.

Series of gravel pits some marked ‘old gravel pit’ depicted on Ordnance Survey 1890 map in southwest corner of Lympstone Common and adjacent Coombe Common centred on SY 0250 8490. SMR records pits shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 maps of 1906 and 1963. Features still depicted on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map and survive as hollows in the open woodland. Probable access track runs south and then east into the area from the road at grid reference SY 0223 8486.

Site not visited. East Devon Way runs through this area. Could be included in interpretation of industrial sites in the area.