Name:Dalditch Brick Works, Dalditch Common

Summary

The site of Dalditch Brick Works of post-medieval to modern date is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's. Two extraction pits associated with this brick works are also visible on aerial phootgraphs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• BRICKWORKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1933, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111856.

'dalditch brickworks (disused)' shown on os 6" revised (1933) map.

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111857.

Brickworks shown but not marked on os 6" (1969) map.

Des=os 6" revised(1933)map sheet 93se.

Des=os 6"(1969)map.

The disused site of Dalditch Brick Works with associated extraction pits are first depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Two extraction pits of the former brickworks are partly visible as earthwork pits.

The two extraction pits of the former brick works remain visible as two earthwork pits. Map object based on this source.

Dalditch Brick Works shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map. Site now in Dalditch Plantation just outside survey area. SMR record that brickworks shown as disused on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map of 1933, and shown but not marked on Ordnance Survey map of 1969.

Map object based on this source.

Dalditch Brickworks (disused) on 1933 map.
SMR.

Two extractions pits of the former Dalditch Brick Works of post-medieval to modern date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1946 and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, within Dalditch Common. The extraction pits, in addition to a range of structures of the former brick works are depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The former extraction pits are both irregular in shape, with that to the south measuring approximately 107m in length and that to the immediate north approximately 53m in length. The extraction pits are partly visible on aerial photographs of 1946, although after this date the site becomes overgrown with a thick coverage of trees, although both remain visible on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012. There was no clear evidence of other structures or earthwork features associated with the brick works on aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.

Smith, M., 2018, Images for Dalditch Brickworks (Ground Photograph). SDV361916.

Images of physical remains of Dalditch brickworks, including the brick clamp, boundary wall and railings, a brick pier and gate.