Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure South East of Stockwell Farm

Summary

A possible irregularly shaped ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the higher east-facing hillslopes to the south-east of Stockwell farm. It is possible that the cropmark is non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular, single ditched enclosure south east of Stockwell

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Small irregular single ditched enclosure, with trace of inner circular feature. Recorded from the air as cropmark by f. Griffith 1985 (aph). Vis=23/1/1991 (robinson). Even s-se slope. Nothing visible (dprfp).

Aph=dap/ey 5(10/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photo p 2).

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5491, DAP 5491/05-05A 10-JUL-1985 (XX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357358.

Irregularly shaped cropmarks of possible ditched features are visible.

A possible ditched enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the higher east-facing hillslopes to the south-east of Stockwell farm. The cropmarks define an irregularly curvilinear shaped feature enclosing an area up to circa 30 metres across and abutted by possibly associated linear cropmarks. Interpreted by previous authorities as a single ditched enclosure, the irregularity of the cropmark might support the interpretation that the cropmark is forming over features of non-archaeological, potentially geological origin.