Name:Ring Ditch West of Heazille Cottages

Summary

A large possible ring ditch or oval enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible as a cropmark on the the south-facing slopes overlooking the Culm Valley, immediately south-west of Heazille Cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch south west of Heazille Cottages

• RING DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, DCC CUCAP/ZS47 06-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321048.

Large annular dark mark diameter 45 metres, recorded from the air as cropmark by Cambridge University in 1959.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit on 24th January 1991: Lies on gentle south-east slope above Culm valley, nothing visible.
Site visit on 2nd April 1997: annular dark markcirca 80 metres diameter, truncated by road on east side. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by F Griffith. Site lies on a gentle south slope; no visible traces. Other details: Ground photo P9.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 11946, DAP 11946/01-2 25-JUL-1990 ™ (Aerial Photograph). SDV357504.

A large ring ditch or annular cropmark is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TM, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343943.

A large possible ring ditch or oval enclosure is visible as a cropmark on the the south-facing slopes overlooking the Culm Valley, immediately south-west of Heazille Cottages. The cropmark is between 2 and 3 metres in width and encloses an area up to approximately 47 across, north-east to south-west. The south-eastern edge of the possible enclosures is cut by a road and the cropmark is not visible extending into the field to the south. The cropmark is probably evidence for an enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date.