Name:Hut circle in Whittenknowles Rocks settlement, Sheepstor

Summary

Hut circle 'D' in Whittenknowles Rocks settlement of 4.0 metres diameter with walls 1.6 metres wide by up to 0.7 metres high with internal facing stones visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 49
  • Pastscape: 438638

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56NE49, Hut D (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV216718.

(30/05/1950) Hut D (SX 5848 6701) Diameter 5.0m. Walling of large stones approximately 0.7m high. Probable entrance on south-west.

Hut circle at Whittenknowles Rocks enclosure is one of a group of eight unattached hut circles in the south-west part of the enclosure.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(03/08/1999) Whittenknowles Rocks. One of 29 confirmed hut circles within an area of dense clitter on a south-facing hillside some 600m north of Ditsworthy Warren House.
SX 58487 67017 Internal diameter measures 4.0m, with walls 1.6m wide (up to 0.7m high). Internal facing stones visible.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.