Name:Town Tenement, Bratton Fleming

Farmhouse dating to the 16th or 17th century with an adjoining 19th century barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bratton Fleming, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343163.

Town Tenement and barn adjoining to east. Farmhouse with barn attached. House C16/c17 with C19 and C20 alterations. Barn C19. Roughcast rendered rubble and cob, slate roofs with gable ends to farmhouse. Barn of rubble with some cob, corrugated iron roof. Lateral rubble stack to house front, brick stack at left end. 3-room through-passage plan originally, 2-storeyed porch to through-passage. 2-storeys.3-window range, C20 fenestration. Gabled porch with 4-paned light over porch entrance with renewed timber lintel. C20 inner door. Slated roof to lean-to at left end and tiles and corrugated asbestos roof to rear outshuts enclosing rubble buttress. Interior altered. Barn has double threshing doors to rear with plank door to right end.

Town Tenement marked.

Town Tenement and Barn Adjoining to East. Farmhouse with barn attached. House C16/C17 with C19 and C20 alterations. Barn C19. Roughcast rendered rubble and cob, slate roofs with gable ends to farmhouse. Barn of rubble with some cob, corrugated iron roof. Lateral rubble stack to house front, brick stack at left end. Three room through-passage plan originally, two storeyed porch to through-passage. Two storeys. Three window range, C20 fenestration. Gabled porch with four paned light over porch entrance with renewed timber lintel. C20 inner door. Slated roof to lean-to at left end and tiles and corrugated asbestos roof to rear outshuts enclosing rubble buttress. Interior altered. Barn has double threshing doors to rear with plank door to right end.
Date first listed: 18th March 1986.
This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 July 2018.