Name:Lower Chelfham Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, 17th century or earlier with 19th century alterations. Stone rubble and some cob with brick dressings and slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bratton Fleming, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343163.

Lower Chelfham Farmhouse. Farmhouse, 17th century or earlier with 19th century alterations. Roof raised in 20th century. Stone rubble and some cob. Brick dressings. Slate roofs with gable ends. Rubble stack at right end with drip and heavy buttress. Brick stack close to ridge to left side. Three cell cross-passage plan with 17th century right-angled projection to rear of cross-passage forming off-centre T-shaped plan. Two-storeys 4-window range of 2-light casements, 12 panes per light to left side, three 2-light casements 6 and 2-panes to right and left sides. Hall window of 3-lights 6-panes per light with timber lintel. Below are 3 bee-boles set into and near base of wall with slate sills. Projecting bread oven to left with slate capping. Corrugated asbestos roof to gabled porch with segmental arched timber lintel. 19th century plank door. Seventeenth century inner plank door with moulded cover strips.Two sashes to right of porch with margin glazing bars and cambered brick lintels. Right-angled projection to rear with rendered upper storey has a 17th century two-light chamfered mullion window on each floor to east side, that to ground floor has 2-panes per light to right of plank door with stone dripmould. Beams boxed in to hall. Some early joinery survives including an 18th century 2-panelled door to room to right of cross-passage.