Name:Granary at Chelfham Barton Farmhouse

Granary over stables 2 metres east of Chelfham Barton Farmhouse, early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• GRANARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bratton Fleming, 34 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343163.

Granary and stables 2 metres east of Chelfham Barton Farmhouse. Granary and stables, early 19th century. Stone rubble with some breeze block patching to rear, and rendered facade conceals light scantling timber framing to front wall. Slate roof with gable ends. Two-storeys, granary over stables. External stone steps to first floor plank door to centre front, small plank door at ground level to left side. Included for group value. The house, granary and stables piggeries and yard walls make a good group.

Roof has collapsed to west end. Other details: Photographs.